Final Presentation

Instructions

- Presentations are individual.
- Prepare a talk of 10 minutes, after each talk there will be room for questions.
- The presentation must include the following:
  - A cover slide (title, name, date, Communications Systems Lab Course, IFI, UZH)
  - 6-8 content slides.
  - A conclusion slide.

  - Focus on the core of the topic, do not waste time introducing basics.

Note:

  • Deadline for topic selection is the 21.11.2017. The order of presentations will be distributed as soon as all the topics were assigned.
  • Topic conflicts: usually a topic can be split in two parts, we will contact participants individually to solve conflicts.
  • Send your slides until Monday morning before the presentation (e.g. 09:00 4.12.2017 or 09:00 11.12.2017) as Power Point, Open Office Document or PDF. We will provide a laptop and presenter tool for the presentations. 
  • Presentation Dates: will happen over two dates (05.12 and 12.12). Dates for each presentation will be announced as soon as the topics were assigned.

Remember:

  • Active participation in the presentation sessions is part of the requirements to successfully complete this course and receive the ECTS. Thus, students have to be present at both presentation dates, even if they are not giving the talk.
  • If students miss a presentation session they have to hand in a written report detailing the presented topic. The report must cover 4 pages written in 2 column IEEE template ( e.g. in LaTex: \documentclass[10pt, conference]{IEEEtran}) handed in by the day of the recap date (19.12).

Topics

To request a topic send an email to rodrigues 'at' ifi.uzh.ch. Topics will be assigned according to FCFS. Also, it is possible to suggest topics as long as they are related to any of the content given in the lab and are not conflicting with the list below.

Obs: it is possible to select two or more topics under the same subject, for example, Blockchain Security, Blockchain Scalability, etc.

  1. a) Blockchain and Smart Contracts / b) Smart Contracts Applications
  2. Cryptocurrencies - What is next?
  3. WLAN Security - Broken WPA2
  4. a) QoS Support in WLAN - 802.11e / b) QoS Requirements for Multimidia
  5. BOOTP and DHCP protocol
  6. a) Domain Name System  (DNS) / b) DNS Amplification Attack
  7. a) Software-Defined Networks - Basics and Applications / b) Network Function Virtualization
  8. Virtual LANs - 802.1q
  9. Honeypot - Principles and Applications
  10. Network QoS Support in Linux
  11. IPv6 Overview and IPv6 Addressing (IPv6 Header, features, address types, scopes etc.)
  12. Neighbor Discovery in IPv6 and ICMPv6 (Auto-configuration, Router/Prefix Discovery, Address Resolution, DAD etc.)
  13. Public Key Infrastructure and Certificates
  14. Routing Overview (what is routing, distance vector vs. link state, intra-domain vs. inter-domain etc.)
  15. Intra-Domain Routing - OSPF
  16. Inter-Domain Routing - BGP
  17. Firewalling and NAT in Linux with iptables
  18. Multicasting and the IGMP Protocol
  19. a) Virtual Private Networks / b)
  20. IPSec
  21. VoIP with H.323 Standard
  22. VoIP with SIP
  23. Your suggestion (send an e-mail to rodrigues at ifi.uzh.ch to be confirmed)
  • a) RTP (Real-time Transport Protocol)
  • b) WPS Types and Hacks
  •  

Assigned Topics

 

Topic # Name Date

13

Christian Schneider 12.12
16 Chris Herzog 12.12
4-b Jerinas Gresch 05.12
7-b Sali Zumberi 05.12
5 Daniel Lakic 05.12
11 Simon Mueller 12.12
7-a Katyayani Singh 05.12
8 Mirco Triner 12.12
1-a Sanjiv Jha 05.12
2 Vasileios Koukoutsas 05.12
6-b Luca Weibel 05.12
22 Tim Strasser 12.12
23-b Marco Bonzanigo 05.12
19-a Andreas Schaufelbühl 12.12
19-b Siqi Dai 12.12
20 Julian Iff 12.12
- Jawad Ehsani -
9 Patrick Widmer 12.12
6-a Severin Wullschleger 05.12
14 David Bolli 12.12
1-b Timo Hegnauer 05.12
23-a Aludogbu Cynthia 12.12
3 Viso Mario 05.12

 

Schedule

Order Date Name Start Time (approx.)
1st Presentation Day
1 05/12/17 Katyayani Singh 14:10
2 05/12/17

Sanjiv Jha

14:25
3 05/12/17 Vasileios Koukoutsas 14:40
4 05/12/17 Viso Mario 14:55
5 05/12/17 Marco Bonzanigo 15:10
6 05/12/17 Jerinas Gresch 15:25
10-15 mins break (15:40 - 15:55)
7 05/12/17 Daniel Lakic 15:55
8 05/12/17 Severin Wullschleger 16:10
9 05/12/17 Luca Weibel 16:25
10 05/12/17 Timo Hegnauer 16:40
11 05/12/17 Sali Zumberi 16:55


 

2nd Presentation Day
1 12/12/17 Mirco Triner 14:10
2 12/12/17 Patrick Widmer 14:25
3 12/12/17 Simon Mueller 14:40
4 12/12/17 Christian Schneider 14:55
5 12/12/17 David Bolli 15:10
6 12/12/17 Chris Herzog 15:25
10-15 mins break (15:40 - 15:55)
7 12/12/17 Cynthia Aludogbu   15:55
8 12/12/17 Julian Iff 16:10
9 12/12/17 Andreas Schaufelbühl 16:25
10 12/12/17 Siqi Dai 16:40
11 12/12/17 Tim Strasser 16:55