Final Program

Program Download in PDF (PDF, 65 KB)

Monday November 9, 2009
10.30 Welcome
B. Stiller UZH CH -
11.00 Session 1
Invited Presentations: Hyperspace and Interconnection

IP1 P. de Sousa

European Commission BE From the Internet to the Hyperspace: A Network Story
IP2 M. Meulle

Orange France Telecom Group FR Business Issues and the Connectivity of the Inter-domain IPv6 Internet
12.00 Lunch

13.30 Session 2
Virtualization and P2P

P1 C. Werle,
L. Völker,
R. Bless

Univ. of Karlsruhe DE Attachment of End Users to Virtual Networks
P2 Z. Bozakov, A. Galatis

Univ. of Hannover DE Performance and Migration Evaluation of Virtual Software Routers
P3 S. Oechsner, F. Lehrieder, T. Hoßfeld,
D. Staehle, F. Metzger, K. Pussep
Univ. of Würzburg, Univ. Darmstadt
DE Economic Traffic Management for BitTorrent-Based P2P Networks
15.00 Coffee Break

15.30 Session 3
Peer Selection Schemes

P4 S. Soursos, S. Spirou, M. Makidis,
M. A. Callejo Rodriguez, J. A. Sanz Garcia
GR BGP-based Locality Promotion for Cooperative Management of Overlay Traffic
P5 M. Kantor, W. Krzysztofek,
R. Stankiewicz, P. Chołda, Z. Dulinski
AGH PL Impact of BGP Routing Asymmetry on the Optimal Choice of Peers
P6 E. Agiatzidou, G. D. Stamoulis

AUEB GR Collaboration between Peering ISPs for Economic Management of Overlay Traffic
17.00 End of Day 1

17.50 Take off to Social Event

18.30 Social Event

21.30 Return

Tuesday November 10, 2009
9.00 Session 4
Invited Presentations: Broadband and P2P

IP3 S. Burschka

Swisscom CH Traffic Mining, Feel the Packets, be the Packets

IP4 G. Haßlinger

Deutsche Telekom DE Traffic Management on Network Provider Platforms for Broadband Internet Access
IP5 S. Spirou

GR Two Schools of P2P Caching
10.30 Coffee Break

11.00 Session 5
Short Presentations (Statements)

SP1 M. Charalambides, J. Rubio-Loyola,
G. Pavlou, J. Serrat
UCL UK Business-driven DiffServ QoS Management
SP2 S. Mies,
O. P. Waldhorst

Univ. of Karlsruhe DE Next Steps in Overlay Construction on Dynamic Heterogeneous Networks
SP3 M. Waldburger, T. Schaaf,
B. Stiller

Univ. of Zürich, LMU
CH An Approach to an Automated Determination of Legal Parameters in SLAs
SP4 R. Strijker, M. Cristea, C. de Laat,
R. Meijer
Univ. of Amsterdam NL Framework for Programmable Network Control
SP5 J. An,
S. Pack

Korea Univ. KOR Catching Three Rabbits: Hybrid Channel Access with Network Coding in Wireless Networks
12.30 Lunch

13.30 Session 6
Intrusion and Spam Detection

P7 S. Schmerl, M. Vogel,
H. König

Brandenburg Univ. of Tech. DE Cooperating Intrusion Detection Overlay Structures
P8 W. van Wanrooij,
A. Pras

Univ. of Twente NL Detecting Spam using Blacklists
14.30 Coffee Break

15.00 Session 7
Monitoring and Provisioning

P9 D. Haage,
R. Holz

University of Tübingen DE CLIO/UNISONO: Practical Distributed and Overlay-Wide Network Measurement
P10 C. Morariu, P. Racz, B.Stiller

Univ. of Zürich CH Experimental Results of Distributed Traffic Monitoring
P11 M. Chamania, A. Jukan

Univ. of Braunschweig DE The Role of Transport Service Provisioning for Future Networks: Pressing Issues
16.30 Wrap-up
B. Stiller

17.00 End of Day 2

IPx Invited Presentation no. X

25 min presentation and 5 min Q&A, discussions

Px Presentation no. X

20 min presentation and 10 min Q&A, discussions

SPx Short Presentation no. X (Statement)

10 min presentation and 8 min Q&A, discussions

Location: CSG@IFI, University of Zürich, Binzmühlestrasse 14, CH-8050 Zürich, Switzerland

Travel and Hotel Infos: