BoD 2010 Program

The BoD 2010 workshop includes presentations and discussions of accepted technical papers, as well as invited talks. The final program can be seen below.

Location: Osaka International Convention Center, Osaka, Japan
Date: Friday, 23 April 2010

09:00 - 09:15 Welcome (Slides (PDF, 145 KB))

Chairs: Panayotis Antoniadis (LIP6, France), David Hausheer (UC Berkeley, USA and University of Zurich, Switzerland), Kohei Shiomoto (NTT Labs, Japan), Burkhard Stiller (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Jean Walrand (UC Berkeley, USA)

09:15 - 10:30 Keynote: Pricing in Telecommunication Networks: Some Issues and Models (Slides (PDF, 559 KB))

Keynote Speaker: Bruno Tuffin (INRIA, France)
Watch the keynote: Flash streaming video, QuickTime video, Smartphone & iPod (M4V)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30 Session 1: Provisioning of Bandwidth and Networks on Demand

Session Chair: Kohei Shiomoto (NTT Labs, Japan)

  • Expansion of Bandwidth-on-Demand Capabilities in Japanese Academic Backbone Network (Slides (PDF, 375 KB))
    Shigeo Urushidani, Michihiro Aoki, Motonori Nakamura, Michihiro Koibuchi, Kensuke Fukuda, Yusheng Ji, Shunji Abe, Shigeki Yamada (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
  • End-to-end QoS Negotiation in Network Federations (Slides (PDF, 1177 KB))
    Hélia Pouyllau and Richard Douville (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France)
  • Application-network Collaborative Bandwidth On-Demand for Uncompressed HDTV Transmission in IP-optical Networks (Slides (PDF, 1027 KB))
    Akeo Masuda, Akinori Isogai, Kohei Shiomoto, Yoshihiro Nakajima, Tetsuo Kawano, Mitsuru Maruyama (NTT Labs, Japan)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break

13:30 - 14:30 Panel: Bandwidth-on-Demand: Are Use, Technologies, and Pricing Aligned? (Picture (JPG, 1878 KB), Slides (PDF, 1591 KB))

Moderator: Burkhard Stiller (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

  • Metin Feridun (IBM Research Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Shinya Namamura (NEC, Japan)
  • Aiko Pras (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
  • Weiqiang Sun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
  • Bruno Tuffin (INRIA, France)
14:30 - 15:30 Session 2: BoD Security and Performance

Session Chair: Shigeo Urushidani (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

  • Secure and Robust Automatic Service Creation in Multicarrier Ethernet Networks (Slides (PDF, 567 KB))
    Peter Schneider, David Berechya, Ilya Vershkov (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany)
  • Data Communications over Context-Based WMNs: Delay Performance Evaluation (Slides (PDF, 1902 KB))
    Ricardo Matos and Susana Sargento (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30 Session 3 : BoD Economics and Business Models

Session Chair: Bruno Tuffin (INRIA, France)

  • Linking Interdomain Business Models to the Current Internet Topology (Slides (PDF, 424 KB))
    Vitor Jesus and Rui Aguiar (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal), Peter Steenkiste (CMU, USA)
  • Investigating the Economic Feasibility of Bandwidth-on-Demand Services for the European Research Networks (Slides (PDF, 661 KB))
    Andreas Hanemann (German Research Network, Germany), David Hausheer (UC Berkeley, USA and University of Zurich, Switzerland), Peter Reichl (Telecommunications Research Center, ftw. Vienna, Austria), Burkhard Stiller (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Paul van Daalen (SURFnet, The Netherlands)
  • Network on Demand Service with Price-Based Resource Control (Slides (PDF, 808 KB))
    Takashi Miyamura and Kohei Shiomoto (NTT Labs, Japan)